Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The following statements are made with regard to the use, viewing, and downloading of any site content by site visitors. These statements apply to any site content published under any top level domain name ending in .investhuronia.ca 

Freedom of Information 

The Economic Development Corporation of North Simcoe (EDCNS) endeavors to share any information deemed accessible to the public under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (hereafter referred to as “Privacy Legislation”). The same Privacy Legislation may deem some records to be private or privileged if of a personal nature. Privacy Legislation compels EDCNS and its municipalities’ constituents to review all documents prior to their disclosure. To learn more about the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act please visit www.ipc.on.ca

Disclosure

We will not sell, share, lease or disclose personal information to any third party. We will ensure that personal information will not be disclosed to any individual, agency, or other government authority except if required by Canadian Law. Personal information may be used for statistical or comparative analyses prepared by or on behalf of the EDCNS provided that summary results cannot be associated to an identified individual or business. 

Cookies and Scripts 

Internet ‘cookies,’ are small files that site visitors may choose to accept to download (an option within most internet browser settings). Cookies are intended to enrich a site visitors experience while browsing site content or when returning to the site an additional time. Some EDCNS site content uses cookies or scripts to enhance the experience of site visitors. If site visitors are uncertain about the security of such content they should consult their browser software and computer security settings. 

On-line Forms

Normal browsing of site content will not result in the disclosure of personal information. From time to time the EDCNS may collect personal information through on-line forms. When site visitors are presented with an option to complete an on-line form, a disclosure statement will be provided that describes the purpose for the collection of the information and its intended use. Only authorized personnel of the EDCNS that need access to personal information collected using on-line forms are granted access, and this access is regulated under Privacy Legislation with regard to further use, analysis and disclosure. 

Links 

The EDCNS cannot be held responsible for any circumstance resulting in a site visitor being directed towards or away from inappropriate content when navigating the World Wide Web. The EDCNS is not responsible for the private practices of web sites linked to this site. The EDCNS makes every effort to ensure that links to external content are current and appropriate. We encourage site visitors to view the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any web site. Please report broken or inappropriate links. 

Security

Where necessary this website uses industry standard encryption technology to keep personal information safe. This technology does not protect site visitors from any virus, worm or trojan that may already be infecting a visitors system, nor does it protect a site visitor from physical risks such as computing in a public place where personal information may be viewed by others on a computer screen. There are inherent risks in using the internet and the EDCNS recommends that site visitors use current technology to protect themselves and minimize these risks. 

Liability 

The site content on the EDCNS website has been provided as a public service. While every attempt has been made to ensure its accuracy, the EDCNS makes no warranties or representations, expressed or implied, concerning the accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the information contained in or linked from this web site. In the event of a discrepancy between the information contained on this website and the information contained in the records of the EDCNS and its constituents, the information contained in the records of the Municipality shall be deemed accurate. Under no circumstances shall the EDCNS be liable for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, incidental, or consequential damages arising out of the use of, or the inability to use, the site content. The EDCNS reserves the right to terminate or block access to site content whenever and wherever necessary. 

Copyright 

The site content (which includes all logos, graphics, documents, designs and source code) unless otherwise identified, is the copyrighted material of the EDCNS or its constituents or is republished by the EDCNS under license or agreement. Site visitors may not copy, reproduce, republish, decompile, distribute, post, display or transmit the site content without the express permission of the EDCNS.